2010

  DAY DATE   OPPOSITION TIME GROUND MANAGER HOGS OPPO RESULT
 

Saturday

17

April

Hurlingham

1100

Hurlingham Club

Charlie Russell

334-5 dec
(O J D Kelly 74,
P R C Came 63*,
R Sorby 56)
229-6 Match drawn
 

Sunday

2

May

I Zingari

1130

Warnford

Peter Came

    Cancelled - rain
 

Sunday

9

May

Grannies

1130

Warnford

Jonathan Grant

294-? dec
(O J D Kelly 129,
N W Smith 102)
189-7 Match drawn
 

Sunday

16

May

Hire: Hampshire v. Gloucestershire Boys U14

1045

Warnford

Hon Secretary

     
 

Sunday

23

May

Sydenhurst Ramblers

1130

Warnford

Nick Rowsell

246-7 dec
(P R C Came 63)
247-3 Lost by 7 wkts
 

Saturday

29

May

Eton Ramblers

1130

Warnford

Peter Came

    Cancelled - rain
 

Sunday

30

May

Frogs

1130

Warnford

Mark Low

228-3
(N W Smith 86*,
A J T Halliday 69)
227 all out
(O J D Kelly 4-31)
Won by 7 wkts
 

Monday

31

May

FRANK HIGGS DAY (Hoggets)

1000

Warnford

Simon Loup

     
 

Tuesday

1

June

Hire: Farmers' Club v. XL Club

1130

Warnford

Nick Rowsell

     
 

Saturday

5

June

Hire: Twelth Men CC

1130

Warnford

Hon Secretary

     
 

Sunday

6

June

London New Zealand

1130

Warnford

Mark Goodeve-Docker

253-9 dec
(A J T Halliday 100,
J E M Browne 69*)
255-6
(J E M Browne 3-70)
Lost by 4 wkts
 

Sunday

13

June

Mavericks

1130

Warnford

Rob Sorby

224-7 dec
(N W Smith 70) 
187 all out
(R C Aldridge 6-26)
Won by 37 runs
 

Friday

18

June

Stoics

1130

Warnford

Christopher Bazalgette

290-5 dec
(I Chakrabarti 117,
A J T Halliday 87)
137 all out Won by 153 runs
 

Saturday

19

June

Hire: Cartwright

1131

Warnford

Hon Secretary

     
 

Sunday

20

June

Honourable Artillery Company

1130

Warnford

Richard Dunn

    Cancelled
 

Friday

25

June

Wine Trade

1130

Warnford

Jonathan Grant

274-3 dec
(T S A Tennant 122,
P R C Came 58)
275-3 Lost by 7 wkts
 

Saturday

26

June

Shopwyke Strollers

1130

Warnford

Nick Smith

291-4 dec
(M Low 103*,
N W Smith 51)

230 all out
(T G Cradduck 4-38)
Won by 61 runs
 

Sunday

27

June

Allsorts

1130

Warnford

Jack Jenkins

235-9
(P R C Came 91*,
N W Smith 55)
316 all out
(P R C Came 4-72)
Match drawn
 

Wednesday

30

June

South Oxfordshire Amateurs

1130

Warnford

Dick Aldridge

243-8
(R M F Cox 62*)
242-6 dec Won by 2 wkts
 

Thursday

1

July

Hampshire Wayfarers

1130

Warnford

Paul Bailey

199-9
(M Love 61)
195 all out
(A S D White 4-8,
M Love 4-29)
Won by one wkt
 

Saturday

3

July

Fantasians

1130

Warnford

Rupert Searle

185 all out
(M P Goodeve-Docker 65)
186-8 Lost by 2 wkts
 

Sunday

4

July

Wiltshire Queries

1130

Warnford

Mark Dunn

259-3 dec
(N W Smith 132,
H T P Marks 100*) 
208-8 Match drawn
 

Wednesday

7

July

Old Wykehamists

1130

Winchester College

Nick Fraser

222 all out
(S Sheehan 86,
B J Fraser 66)

226-2 Lost by 8 wkts
 

Thursday

8

July

Natal/Easterns U17s (HH U25s)

1130

Warnford

Simon Loup

    Cancelled
 

Saturday

10

July

Bradfield Waifs

1130

Bradfield College

Nick Smith

304-7
(C H E Gabb 113,
N W Smith 68,
A J T Halliday 67)
303-4 dec Won by 3 wkts
 

Sunday

11

July

Butterflies

1130

Warnford

Mark Costin

87 all out 198 all out Lost by 111 runs 
 

Wednesday

14

July

Jesters

1130

Warnford

Jonti Dampney

168-9
(T S A Tennant 84)

207-8 dec Match drawn
  Saturday

17

July Apple Growers 1130 Warnford Jack Tyrwhitt-Drake 282-6 dec
(N W Smith 109*,
J E M Browne 57*)

286-8
(R C Aldridge 4-61)

Lost by 2 wkts
 

Sunday

18

July

Radley Rangers

1130

Warnford

Rupert Cox

211 all out
(M P Goodeve-Docker 77)
285-8 dec Lost by 74 runs
 

Tuesday

20

July

Incogniti

1130

Warnford

Henry Marks

249-1
(Rory Cox 171*,
A J T Halliday 60*)
248-6 dec Won by 9 wkts
 

Saturday

24

July

Marlborough Blues

1130

Warnford

Toby Harris

142 all out

146-3 Lost by 7 wkts
 

Sunday

25

July

Bedouins

1130

Warnford

Mark Goodeve-Docker

284-4 dec
(J M Burridge 69,
P R C Came 62*,
H G Wakefield 59*)
157 all out
(M Low 8-58)
Won by 123 runs
 

Wednesday

28

July

South Wales Hunts

1130

Warnford

Jack Tyrwhitt-Drake

262 all out
(F Moynan 86,
J M F Tyrwhitt-Drake 86)
254 all out
(W Gabb 4-61)
Won by 8 runs
 

Friday

30

July

Jack Frost XI

1130

Warnford

Rob Kitson

    Lost by 7 wkts
 

Saturday

31

July

Mogador Wanderers

1130

Warnford

Alexander Hughes

209-4
(W F F Hughes 109)
206-7 dec
(S P J Aldridge 3-27)
Won by 6 wkts
 

Sunday

1

August

Sherborne Pilgrims

1130

Warnford

Edward Kelly

286-4
(G A Adair 119)
284-8 dec Won by 6 wkts
*

Monday

2

August

The Flamingo's (Holland)

1130

Warnford

Christopher Bazalgette

    Cancelled
*

Thursday

5

August

British Officers CC (Philadelphia, USA)

1130

Warnford

The Browne Brothers

224-5
(H D C Cox 108*)
223-9 dec
(H D C Cox 3-28,
G C M Browne 3-73)
Won by 5 wkts
 

Sunday

8

August

Nomads

1130

Warnford

Christopher Bazalgette

253-8 dec
(O J D Kelly 105,
J E M Browne 63)
218-9
(R C Aldridge 6-63)
Match drawn
*

Monday

9

August

Cryptics (day 1)

1130

Warnford

Edward Kelly

154 all out
(C Esson 94)
267-2 dec  
 

Tuesday

10

August

Cryptics (day 2)

1100

Warnford

Edward Kelly

59-3   Rain - match abandoned
 

Wednesday

11

August

Free Foresters

1130

Warnford

Jack Jenkins

78 all out 82-2 Lost by 8 wkts
 

Wednesday

11

August

Committee Meeting

1900

Warnford

Hon Secretary

     
 

Thursday

12

August

MCC

1130

Warnford

Mark Costin

155 all out 276-5 dec Lost by 121 runs
 

Friday

13

August

President’s XI

1130

Warnford

Oliver Kelly

45-1 178-9 dec
(I Chakrabarti 3-37)
Rain - match abandoned
 

Saturday

14

August

Hogs' Brothers' Match

1130

Warnford

Richard Dunn

M N Dunn's XI:
175 all out
(P P Ashton 45,
W F F Hughes 27,
W J G Marks 25*)
R C Dunn's XI:
176-8
(M T C Allom 45,
A H Willan 31,
A J Russell 29)
R C Dunn's XI won by 2 wkts
 

Sunday

15

August

August Flies

1130

Warnford

Oliver Kelly

182 all out
(P P Ashton 83)
183-8 Lost by 2 wkts
  Saturday

21

August Hottentots 1130 Warnford Dick Aldridge 144-8
(25 overs)
120 all out Won by 24 runs
 

Sunday

22

August

Old Wellingtonians

1130

Wellington College

Oliver Kelly

107-9 260-5 dec Match drawn
 

Sunday

29

August

Grasshoppers

1130

Warnford

Mark Low

    Cancelled
  Monday

30

August

Hampshire Hoggets

1400

Warnford

Tom Royle

207-5 dec
(O J D Kelly 75)
196-8 Match drawn
 

Saturday

4

September

Earl of Carnarvon's XI

1130

Highclere Castle

Philip Ashton

209-9
(O J D Kelly 82)
276 all out Match drawn
 

Sunday

5

September

Wanderers

1130

Warnford

Rupert Cox

187-5
(O J D Kelly 64*
P R C Came 52*)
293-5 dec Match drawn
  Saturday

11

September League Cricketers' Association 1130 Warnford Charlie Russell     Cancelled
  Sunday

12

September Calypso Cricket XI 1130 Warnford Oliver Kelly 216-6
(H D Cox 83)
290 all out
(M Low 5-54)
Match drawn
 

Saturday

25

September

Royal Household

1200
(not 1400 as on the card)

Windsor Castle

Mark Dunn

178 all out 199-5
(35 overs)
Lost by 22 runs
*

Evening BBQ

                 

Back to top ^