2008

DAY DATE OPPOSITION TIME VENUE MANAGER HOGS OPPOSITION RESULT
  Sunday 20 April Brook 11.30 Warnford Mark Dunn 103 all out 140 all out Lost by 37 runs
Report
  Saturday 26 April Bank of England 11.30 Warnford Mark Goodeve- Docker 135 all out 259 all out
(O J D Kelly 6-74)
Lost by 124 runs 
Report
  Sunday 4 May I Zingari 11.30 Warnford Peter Came 125-8 272-8 dec
(M P Goodeve-Docker 4-58)
Match drawn
  Sunday 11 May Grannies 11.30 Warnford Jonathan Grant 284-3
(R Sorby 100*, N W Smith 71)
283-7 dec
(O J D Kelly 4-74)
Won by 7 wkts 
Report
  Sunday 18 May Romany 11.30 Warnford Charlie Russell 172 all out
(M P Goodeve-Docker 50*)
272-6 dec Lost by 100 runs
Report
  Sunday 25 May Sydenhurst Ramblers 11.30 Warnford Richard Dunn 201-5
(C A W Russell 55, W P Gunyon 50)
200-7 dec
(M Low 4-28)
Won by 5 wkts
  Monday 26 May FRANK HIGGS DAY (Hoggets) 10.00 Warnford Hon Secretary Hoggets     Cancelled - rain
  Saturday 31 May Eton Ramblers 11.30 Warnford Peter Came 205-9 dec
(R M F Cox 62)
135 all out
(P R C Came 6-22)
Won by 70 runs
Report
  Sunday 1 June Frogs 11.30 Warnford Mark Low 129-8 168-9 dec
(C Low 4-33)
Match drawn
  Sunday 8 June Grasshoppers 11.30 Warnford Nick Rowsell 281-0 dec
(N W Smith 189*,
O J D Kelly 73*)
163 all out
(M P Goodeve-Docker 4-11)
Won by 118 runs
Report
  Thursday 12 June Authentics 11.30 Marston Sports Ground, Oxford James Burridge     Cancelled
  Friday 13 June Incogniti 11.30 Warnford Nick Fraser 116 all out
(H T P Marks 71)
274-7 dec Lost by 158 runs
Report
  Sunday 15 June Mavericks 11.30 Warnford Mark Costin 50-0 262 all out
(R Hindley 5-22, J R O Ashton 3-42)
Abandoned - rain
  Friday 20 June Stoics 11.30 Warnford Christopher Bazalgette 298-5
(A H L Fellowes 133)
272-7
(M Low 3-62)
Match drawn
  Sunday 22 June Honourable Artillery Company 11.30 Warnford Matthew Allom 191-9
(M T C Allom 58*)
195 all out
(B Heavey 4-22, C D E Bazalgette 4-24)
Match drawn
Report
  Thursday 26 June South Oxfordshire Amateurs 11.30 Warnford Dick Aldridge 261-6
(R M F Cox 102,
N A Fraser 64)
258-8
(M Low 4-53,
B C Coughtrie
3-37)
Won by 4 wkts
Report
  Friday 27 June Wine Trade 11.30 Warnford Jack Tyrwhitt-Drake 115-3
(H J L Wallers 56*)
113 all out Won by 7 wkts
(25 over match)
  Saturday 28 June Shopwyke Strollers 11.30 Warnford Nick Smith 168 all out 99 all out
(C H M Browne 5-15)
Won by 69 runs
  Sunday 29 June Allsorts 11.30 Warnford Rupert Cox 232-4
(P R C Came 93*,
O J D Kelly 54)
229 all out
(A S D White
5-54)
Won by 6 wkts
Report
  Wednesday 2 July Old Wykehamists 11.30 Winchester College David Jones 183-4
(T S A Tennant 47) 
204-6 dec
(A E G Stogdon 3-48,
A S D White 3-66)
Match drawn
  Thursday 3 July Hampshire Wayfarers 11.30 Warnford Paul Bailey 235-7
(M Richards 113)
296-9 dec
(J M Burridge 3-17)
Match drawn
  Saturday 5 July Bradfield Waifs 11.30 Bradfield College Rupert Searle 167-6
(E D S Kelly 68)
168-1 Lost by 9 wkts
(30 over match)
Report
  Sunday 6 July Hampshire Hoggets 14.00 Warnford David Jones     Match postponed
(date tba)
  Wednesday 9 July Jesters 11.30 Warnford Jonathan Bridcut     Cancelled - rain
  Saturday 12 July Fantasians 11.30 Warnford Mark Dunn 197 all out
(N W Smith 82)
165 all out
(J R E Irving 3-34)
Won by 32 runs
  Sunday 13 July Butterflies 11.30 Warnford Christopher Bazalgette 146-4
(O J D Kelly 50*)
145 all out
(R C Aldridge 5-23)
Won by 6 wkts
Report
  Saturday 19 July Charterhouse Friars 11.30 Warnford Toby Harris     Cancelled
  Sunday 20 July Radley Rangers 11.30 Warnford Jonathan Bridcut 192-8 191 all out
(J A C Bridcut 3-38, G C M Browne 3-60)
Won by 2 wkts
  Tuesday 22 July Junior Martlets 11.30 Littlehampton Jonti Dampney     Cancelled
  Wednesday 23 July Wiltshire Queries 11.30 Devizes Rob Kitson 103 all out 255-8 dec Lost by 152 runs
Report
  Saturday 26 July Marlbrough Blues 11.30 Warnford Charles Magnay 225-2
(R Sorby 86*,
R M F Cox 52)
222 all out
(Run outs 4) 
Won by 8 wkts
  Sunday 27 July Hurlingham Club 11.00 Hurlingham Club Tom Cledwyn 154 all out
(T G Cledwyn 57)
160-4 Lost by 6 wkts
  Wednesday 30 July South Wales Hunt 11.30 Warnford Henry Marks 128 all out 335-4 dec Lost by 207 runs
  Friday 1 August Jack Frost's XI 11.30 Warnford Tim Towler 272-3
(J R Irvine-Fortescue 151*, H Mohammed 52*)
271-9 dec
(H Mohammed 3-25)
Won by 7 wkts
Report
  Saturday 2 August Hottentots 11.30 Warnford Rob Sorby 225 196-7 Match drawn
  Sunday 3 August Sherborne Pilgrims 11.30 Warnford Oliver Kelly     Abandoned - rain
* Wednesday 6 August South African Cavaliers 11.30 Warnford Rupert Cox     Cancelled
  Sunday 10 August Nomads 11.30 Warnford (Phil Ashton) Oliver Kelly 205 all out 254-4 dec Lost by 49 runs
* MondayTuesday 11
12
August Cryptics (2 day game) 11.30 Warnford Edward Kelly 152-9 dec
&
271-8
(J R Irvine-Fortescue 62,
C Esson 62)

258-9 dec
&
175-9 dec

Match drawn
  Wednesday 13 August Free Foresters 11.30 Warnford (Charlie Russell) Christopher Bazalgette 168 all out 206-7 dec
(T J Foyle 3-50)
Lost by 38 runs
  Thursday 14 August M.C.C. 11.30 Warnford Mark Costin   145-1 Abandoned - rain
  Friday 15 August President's XI 11.30 Warnford Oliver Kelly 154-2
(G A Adair 82*)
153 all out
(I Rodgers 60, C H M Browne 5-23)
Won by 8 wkts
  Sunday 17 August August Flies 11.30 Warnford Mark Costin 275-6 dec
(O J D Kelly 77,
J H C Jenkins 64*)
160-7 Match drawn
  Thursday 21 August Hampshire Stragglers 11.30 Warnford Mark Goodeve-Docker     Cancelled
  Monday 25 August Cheriton C.C. Sixes 9.00 Cheriton James Burridge     Runners-up to Ropley CC
  Saturday 30 August Apple Growers 11.30 Warnford Richard Dunn 202-9
(R C Dunn 58)
203-7
(G C M Browne 4-76)
Lost by 3 wkts
  Sunday 31 August Wanderers 11.30 Warnford Rupert Cox     Abandoned - rain
  Saturday 6 September Old Wellingtonians 11.00 Wellington College Tim Towler     Cancelled
  Sunday 7 September Stragglers of Asia 11.30 Warnford Christopher Bazalgette     Cancelled - rain
  Saturday 13 September C.D.E. Bazalgette's XI 11.30 Warnford (Edward Kelly) Oliver Kelly 265-3
(G A Adair 123*, B Thane 70)
112-6 Match drawn
  Sunday 14 September Lord Carnarvon's XI 11.30 Highclere Castle Oliver Kelly 189-7 dec
(C A W Russell 63, R M F Cox 61)
190-6
(C D E Bazalgette 3-36)
Lost by 4 wkts
* Social evening with BBQ                  

Back to top ^